Department of Computer Science & Engineering

CSE Course Details


Department of Computer Science & Engineering

The department offers both Under Graduate programme – B Tech in Computer Science & Engineering and Post Graduate programs – M Tech in Computer Science and M. Tech in Computer Science and Engineering. With rapidly evolving technology and the continuous need for innovation, the Department has always produced quality professionals, holding important positions in Software and Information Technology and other Industries in India and abroad.

The Department moulds young outstanding engineers who are academically strong in both theory and practical. The department is constantly producing good results in University examinations.

The students are involved in industry-oriented real-time projects to learn the concepts in a realistic manner for better growth and effective career opportunities.

The department is instrumental in conducting several workshops, training programmes and internships with the help of Synergy Services- Bangalore based Voluntary Organization. It has been continuously upgrading the technical skills of the students.

The Department has got well equipped laboratories with high end computers and latest software applications. All these computing resources are inter-connected with high speed intranet having 100 Mbps dedicated Internet connectivity and 2 mbps shared line to the outside world and online access to e-journals.

The Department has a well-stocked library with over hundreds of titles on a variety of topics. Besides books, the library possesses tools and technology CDs, journals, project and seminar reports, lab manuals and question banks.

Some of the important labs under the department are:

  • C Programming & Data Structures Lab.
  • Object Oriented Programming Lab.
  • Database Management System Lab.
  • Computer Network and Operating Systems Lab.
  • UNIX internals Lab.
  • Software Labs (1&2)- Data Structures & Algorithms & Web Technologies.
  • OOAD & Data Warehousing and Mining.

Alumni :

The Alumni of the Department are well placed in various companies like Infosys, TCS, CTS, Wipro, Infinite, L & T Infotech, Akamai, Syntel, IP Soft, Quinnox, IBM, Milagrow, Cellcom, Tvarna, Sutherland Global, iGate, Mayur Group, HGS, Adithya Birla Minacs, Ionidea, Youngminds Technology Solutions, Zigma Technologies, etc. A good number of students have qualified many national level tests and are pursuing higher studies within India and abroad.

Vision of the department:

To become a centre of excellence in the field of Computer Science and Engineering by producing graduates with sound Technical Knowledge, Research & Consultancy skills along with Lifelong Learning, Leadership qualities and Ethics.

Mission of the department :

To develop learners technically sound with strong theoretical and practical knowledge in Computer Science and Engineering discipline by state-of-the art laboratories and core instructions through eminent faculty.

To enhance students in the cutting edge technologies with an emphasis on problem solving skills with strong industry-institution interaction.

To make graduates globally competent with creative skills, leadership qualities, lifelong learning, social and ethical values by providing value based education.

POs,PSOs & PEOs

PO-1

Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.

PO-2

Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.

PO-3

Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.

PO-4

Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

PO-5

Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.

PO-6

The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

PO-7

Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.

PO-8

Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

PO-9

Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.

PO-10

Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.

PO-11

Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

PO-12

Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

PSO-1

Responsive to Ideas: Get an employment in Computer Science and Engineering field and related software industries or become an entrepreneur in the domains such as DBMS, Java, Networking, IOT, Mobile Computing, Artificial Intelligence and Cloud Computing.

PSO-2

Domain Knowledge: Get qualified in competitive exams to Pursue Higher Education through the knowledge attained in advanced programming languages like Java, Machine Learning, PHP, Python, Android Studio, Hadoop Framework, AWS, R and Weka etc.

PEO-1

To strengthen the learners with fundamental concepts of applied mathematics, applied sciences and basic engineering subjects to analyze and solve problems in Computer Science and Engineering.

PEO-2

To produce academically strong and technically sound learners with core instructions, innovative design competence and development & testing skills, for offering solutions to real world problems using modern tools and techniques.

PEO-3

To make the learners competent in advanced computer programming languages to become efficient professionals to sustain life long career.

PEO-4

To support the learners with training, placement, career guidance & Research with multidisciplinary approach, professional ethics, leadership qualities and good communication skills.

Faculty – CSE Department

S. No Name of the faculty member Qualification  Designation Date of Joining Nature of Association
1 Dr.S Udaya Rajkumar Ph.D Professor 29-06-2017 Regular
2 Dr.P Sunil Gavaskar Ph.D Professor 26-06-2018 Regular
3 Dr. P Nirupama Ph.D Professor 13-08-2019 Regular
4 Dr.Siva Balaji Yadav Ph.D Associate Professor 15-07-2020 Regular
5 Dr.K Venkata Ramana Ph.D Associate Professor 06-08-2020 Regular
6 Mr. G Lokesh ME Associate Professor 25-05-2012 Regular
7 Mrs.V Pallavi ME Associate Professor 29-06-2017 Regular
8 Mr.P Nageswara Rao M.Tech(Ph.D) Associate Professor 28-08-2020 Regular
9 Mrs.P Sujitha M.Tech Associate Professor 03-11-2020 Regular
10 Mr.P Ramesh M.Tech Assistant Professor 06-01-2015 Regular
11 Ms. R Srilakshmi M.Tech Assistant Professor 14-06-2016 Regular
12 Mr.P Bhanuprakash M.Tech Assistant Professor 24-03-2017 Regular
13 Mr.V Reddeppa M.Tech Assistant Professor 20-06-2017 Regular
14 Mr.P Praveen Kumar M.Tech Assistant Professor 29-06-2017 Regular
15 Ms.K Reddamma M.Tech Assistant Professor 20-06-2018 Regular
16 Mrs.A Sailaja ME Assistant Professor 05-07-2019 Regular
17 Ms. B Bharathi M.Tech Assistant Professor 15-07-2019 Regular
18 Mr.K Perumal M.Tech Assistant Professor 27-07-2020 Regular
19 Mr. C Veeranagaiah M.Tech Assistant Professor 05-08-2020 Regular
20 Mrs.J Sujatha ME (Ph.D) Assistant Professor 12-08-2020 Regular
21 Mrs.T Bhargavi M.Tech Assistant Professor 17-08-2020 Regular
22 Mr.P Murali M.Tech Assistant Professor 27-08-2020 Regular
23 Mr.Jabbar Muzeeb M.Tech Assistant Professor 25-02-2021 Regular
24 Mr.K Naveen M.Tech(Ph.D) Assistant Professor 01-03-2021 Regular
25 Mrs.V Supriya M.Tech Assistant Professor 26-05-2021 Regular
26 Mr.N Kirankumar M.Tech Assistant Professor 01-07-2021 Regular
27 Mr.AP Babu M.Tech Assistant Professor 03-04-2022 Regular
28 Pathan Khatija Khanam M.Tech Assistant Professor 05-12-2022 Regular
29 Dr. S Raj Anand MCA, Ph.D Professor and HOD 04-08-2020 Regular
30 Mr M Nanda Kishore MCA Assistant Professor 26-07-2021 Regular
31 Mr A R Kishore Kumar MCA Assistant Professor 15-11-2021 Regular
32 Mrs K Kushboo MCA Assistant Professor 06-07-2021 Regular
33 M Yamuna MCA Assistant professor 27-01-2021 Regular
34 A Lohitha MCA Assistant professor 16-12-2021 Regular

Student Activities

S.NO

Academic year

  Name of the Event

  Name of the Topic

 Resource Person/Association

  Year

  Date

1

2021-22

workshop

Design and development of Quadcopter

Mr. K. Venkata Kamesh, Vignan Technologies, Tirupathi

III

06-01-2022 To
11-01-2022

2

2021-22

workshop

Python Programming

K.V Vanitha & Kollati Keerthi, Mentors APSSDC

II

14-03-2022 To
19-03-2022

3

2021-22

workshop

Online course on Python Programming

Code Tantra Team

III

22-11-2021 To
05-02-2022

4

2020-21

technical_talk

Quiz on Innovation and Creativity

"ATAL INCUBATION CENTRE(AIC) SRI KRISHNADEVARAYA UNIVERSITY"

IV

28-01-2021 To
28-01-2021

5

2020-21

workshop

Web Development Using Django

K. Nithyamanga, Intellect Design Arena Lt.d, Team Lead Web App Development

II

07-06-2021 To
26-06-2021

6

2020-21

workshop

Python Programming

Polipalli Siddhodhana Sakhambari & Indu Priya Pokuri,Mentors APSSDC

III

28-06-2021 To
17-07-2021

7

2019-20

6-day workshop

Problem solving with PYTHON

APSSDC trainers

III

06-01-2020 To
11-01-2020

8

2019-20

workshop

Python Programming

APSSDC

III

06-01-2020 To
11-01-2020

9

2019-20

workshop

C Programming Self Learning

Mr. Chandra Sekhar Darapaneni, Zonal Business Head, Codetantra Tech Solutions Pvt.Ltd.

III

12-08-2019 To
17-08-2019

10

2019-20

6-day workshop

Problem solving with PYTHON

APSSDC trainers

II

22-01-2020

11

2019-20

2 Days Workshop

Advanced Python Programming

Mr. Chandrasekhar,CODETANTRA

III

22-01-2020 To
23-01-2020

12

2019-20

workshop

Python Programming

"Mr. R Ramireddy & Mr. N. Ravikumar, Trainers, APSSDC"

III

06-01-2020 To
11-01-2020

13

2019-20

workshop

C Programming self learning

"Mr. Chandra Sekhar Darapaneni Zonal Business Head"

III

05-08-2019 To
10-08-2019

14

2018-19

Guest Lecture

Android Application Development

Mr.A.Santhosh Kumar

IV

10-03-2019

15

2018-19

Workshop

Data Structures and algorithms

Prof. Dr. Naveen

II

12-03-2019 To
13-03-2019

16

2018-19

Workshop

Data warehousing & Mining

Dr. Y. Mohana Roopa

II

02-02-2019

17

2018-19

Guest Lecture

Software Engineering

Prof. A. Ananda Rao

III

21-01-2019

18

2018-19

Workshop

Recent Trends & Latest Technologies that are used in Computer Networks

Mr.Dinesh Reddy

III

19-12-2018 To
21-12-2018

19

2018-19

Workshop

Introduction to Big data

Mr. C. Bhanu Prakash

III

17-11-2018

20

2018-19

Workshop

Amazon Architecture

Mr. C.Gopi Raju

IV

10-11-2018

21

2018-19

Guest Lecture

Software Testing

Mr.D.S.ChandraMouli

III

03-10-2018

22

2018-19

Guest Lecture

Computer Networks

Prof Dr. K. Madhavi

III

08-09-2018

23

2018-19

Guest Lecture

Data Base Management Systems

Miss. Y. Smruthi

II

18-08-2018

24

2018-19

Workshop

Advanced Java programming tools

Sri Shankar Raju

II

06-08-2018

25

2018-19

Guest Lecture

Google App Engine

Mr. Y. Siva

IV

25-07-2018

26

2018-19

Guest Lecture

Industrialization Program

Mr.Abhijit

III,IV

22-06-2018

27

2018-19

workshop

Amazon Web Services Technical Essentials

"Mr. Srikanth, Trainer, APSSDC"

II

27-03-2019 To
29-03-2019

28

2018-19

workshop

Data Structures & Algorithms

"Mr. N. Gopi Trainer, APSSDC"

II

16-07-2018 To
21-07-2018

29

2018-19

workshop

Python Basics

"Mr. K. Saral & Mr. M. Naga Sathyanarayana Trainers, APSSDC"

III

06-08-2018 To
20-08-2018

30

2018-19

seminars

Bigdata Analytics

Mr. Sriram Desh Pande, Project Manager

III

29-04-2019 To
29-04-2019

31

2018-19

seminars

Career guidance and planning

"Mr. Sarath Bhaskara P, HR"

IV

24-11-2018 To
24-11-2018

32

2018-19

seminars

Advanced java programming tools

Mr. Sri Shankar Raju, Project manager

II

06-08-2018 To
06-08-2018

33

2017-18

Guest Lecture

Introduction to Big Data Analytics and its Applications, Spark , Map Reduce

V.Suresh Reddy

III

02-04-2018

34

2017-18

Workshop

Python Programming

Mr. CH. Sivasankar

IV

16-03-2018 To
17-03-2018

35

2017-18

Guest Lecture

HADOOP Frame Work

Mr. D.S.Mouli

III

08-02-2018

36

2017-18

Workshop

Advanced Java Programming

Prof. Balaji

II

25-01-2018

37

2017-18

Guest Lecture

Importance and Growth of IOT and their methodologies

Mr. Krishna Vedulla

IV

29-12-2017

38

2017-18

Workshop

Software Testing

Mr. B.Purushotam

III

17-11-2017 To
18-11-2017

39

2017-18

Guest Lecture

Mobile Application Development

Mrs. V. Lavanya

IV

24-10-2017

40

2017-18

Guest Lecture

Cloud Computing

Dr.N.Deepak Kumar

III

25-09-2017

41

2017-18

Guest Lecture

Database Management Systems

Mr.J.Uday Kumar

II

09-09-2017

42

2017-18

Guest Lecture

Information Retrieval System

Mr.S.Jagadish

IV

04-08-2017

43

2017-18

seminars

Introduction to Big Data Analytics and its Applications

Mr. V.Suresh Reddy, Technical Trainer

02-04-2018 To
02-04-2018

44

2017-18

seminars

Importance and Growth of IOT and their methodologies

Mr. Krishna Vedulla, Technical Trainer

IV

29-12-2017 To
29-12-2017

45

2016-17

Workshop

Advanced Java Programming

Mr.Dm.Venkatesh

II

11-03-2017

46

2016-17

Guest Lecture

Formal Language and Automata Theory

Mr.L.Lakshmaiah

II

17-02-2017

47

2016-17

Workshop

IBM Internet of Things on IBM Blue Mix

Mr. Amol Kulkarmi

III,IV

26-12-2016

48

2016-17

Workshop

Android Application Development

Mr. S. Venu

III,IV

27-10-2016 To
29-10-2016

49

2016-17

Workshop

3D-Animation

Mr. Chandra Sekhar

IV

21-09-2016 To
24-09-2016

50

2016-17

Workshop

Big Data

Mr. Rosi Reddy

III,IV

08-09-2016

51

2016-17

Workshop

Cloud Computing

Mr. Krishna Kumar & Siva

I

27-08-2016 To
28-08-2016

52

2016-17

Guest Lecture

Software Testing Tools

Dr. RMD. Shafi

III,IV

22-08-2016

53

2015-16

Workshop

Python Programming

Mr.A.Aravind Kumar

IV

26-02-2016

54

2015-16

Workshop

Programming Languages

Mr.Dm.Venkatesh

III,IV

26-04-2016

55

2015-16

Workshop

Information Security on Cyber Forensics

Mr. Rajesh

III,IV

22-02-2016 To
23-02-2016

56

2015-16

Guest Lecture

HADOOP Frame Work

Mr. D.S.Mouli Professor

III,IV

17-10-2015

57

2015-16

Workshop

IBM Blue Mix

Mr. G.Ravi Chandra

III,IV

28-03-2015

58

2015-16

Workshop

Ethical Hacking

Mr.Sai Sathish

III,IV

22-02-2016 To
23-02-2016

Faculty Activities

S.NO

Academic year

  Name of the Event

  Name of the Topic

 Resource Person/Association

  Date

1

2021-22

workshop

Big Data Analytics

P.Nagamani, Trainer, Dream Media

23-06-2022 To
24-06-2022

2

2021-22

FDP

IoT and Its Applications

S. Ramana Murthy, Mentor, Codetantra

21-02-2022 To
25-02-2022

3

2021-22

workshop

UBUNTU INSTALLATION

Mr.P.Murali, Asst Professor, CSE

24-09-2021 To
24-09-2021

4

2021-22

workshop

SELENIUM TESTING TOOLS

P Nageswara rao, Associate Professor, CSE

25-02-2022 To
25-02-2022

5

2020-21

workshop

ADOBE PHOTOSHOP

G.Lokesh, Associate Professor, CSE Department,VEMUIT

23-09-2020 To
23-09-2020

6

2020-21

workshop

Python Tools

K.Reddamma, Asst Professor, CSE Department,VEMUIT

13-04-2021 To
13-04-2021

7

2020-21

FDP

Python Programming

S.Ramana Murthy, Mentor, Code Tantra

11-05-2021 To
21-05-2021

8

2020-21

workshop

WEB DEVELOPMENT USING DJANGO

K Nityamangali

18-03-2021 To
19-03-2019

9

2019-20

workshop

INTERNET OF THINGS

K Dhanamjay, Asst Professor, CSE Department,VEMUIT

23-12-2019 To
23-12-2019

10

2019-20

project

Consultancy work “Application Module Development”

Young Minds Technology Solutions Pvt. Ltd.,

15-08-2019 To
29-11-2019

11

2019-20

FDP

Android Application Development

Mr.A.Santhosh Kumar, Senior software Engineer, Game loft, Hyderabad

05-11-2019 To
07-11-2019

12

2019-20

Workshop

Python Programming Using Codetantra

Mr.D.Chandra Shekar, CEO of Codetantra, Hyderabad

19-12-2019 To
20-12-2019

13

2019-20

Workshop

Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning

Dr.S.Viswanadha Raju, JNTUHCEJ.Dr.Raman Dugyala,Hyderabad

25-05-2020 To
29-05-2020

14

2018-19

FDP

Outcome Based Curriculum Through ICT

Sk.Gupta, NITTR,ChandigarhAB.Gupta, NITTR,Chandigarh. Mr.Sandeep Grover, NITTR,Chandigarh

25-06-2018 To
29-06-2018

15

2018-19

Seminar

Python Programming

D.Sankar, Professor,Dept of CSE,AITS, Tirupati

30-11-2018 To
30-11-2018

16

2018-19

FDP

Open Source Technology

Sk.Gupta, NITTR,ChandigarhAB.Gupta, NITTR,Chandigarh. Mr.Sandeep Grover, NITTR,Chandigarh

03-12-2018 To
07-12-2018

17

2018-19

Workshop

Artificial intelligence and Deep learning

Dr. Deepak Garg, Professor, Bennett University, Noida.

30-03-2019 To
31-03-2019

18

2018-19

workshop

NETWORK TROUBLE SHOOTING

R Sai Venkata Ramana, Associate Professor, CSE

26-12-2018 To
26-12-2018

19

2018-19

workshop

NEURAL NETWORKS

Dr P Sunil Gavaskar, Professor, CSE

18-06-2018 To
18-06-2018

20

2017-18

Seminar

SMART GRID Technology

Dr.S.Sujatha, Professor, JNTUA, Ananthapuramu

18-09-2017 To
18-09-2017

21

2017-18

FDP

RASPBERRY PI

Mr.Dinesh Reddy, Trainer, Uno Careers, Bangalore

23-10-2017 To
27-10-2017

22

2017-18

Workshop

IOT-Internet of things

Mr.?Ashok?Kumar, Lead IOT Trainer,Innovians Technologies,Banglore

18-12-2017 To
22-12-2017

23

2017-18

Workshop

Web Development

Mr.C.Gopi Raju,Software Engineer,Tech Mahindra,Bangalore

20-04-2018 To
21-04-2018

24

2017-18

FDP

RASPBERRY PI

Mr. Dinesh reddy, Trainer, Uno Careers, Bangalore

23-10-2017 To
27-10-2017

25

2017-18

workshop

Internet of Things (IoT)

Mr.Ashok Kumar, Trainer, Innovians Technologies, Bangalore

18-12-2017 To
22-12-2017

26

2017-18

workshop

Web Development

Mr.C.Gopi Raju, Software Engineer, Tech Mahindra, Bangalore

20-04-2018 To
21-04-2018

27

2017-18

workshop

IT WORKSHOP

P Bhanu Prakash, Asst Professor, CSE Dept., VEMU IT

05-06-2018

28

2017-18

workshop

Hardware Networking

S.Prathap, Associate Professor, Dept. of CSE, VEMU IT

01-12-2017

29

2016-17

Workshop

Android Application Development

S.Venu,CEO MY Deals 24/7,Bangalore.

27-10-2016 To
29-10-2016

30

2016-17

Workshop

IBM Internet of Things on IBM Blue MIX

Mr.Amol Kulkarmi. Senior Technical Evangelist from Persistent System Ltd. Bangalore.

26-12-2016 To
26-12-2016

31

2016-17

FDP

Python Programming

K.Rajesh .Senior Developer,Hyderabad

26-12-2016 To
29-12-2016

32

2016-17

Seminar

Selenium Testing Tool

K.Chandra Babu, Senior Software Tester. Mind Tree IT Sloutions,Bangalore

05-05-2017 To
05-05-2017

33

2016-17

FDP

Hadoop File System

K.Vinod kumar Senior Software Developer. Mind Tree IT Sloutions,Bangalore

07-05-2017 To
10-05-2017

Computer Science Engineers Technical Association
(CETA)

CETA

Moto: To serve as a robust forum for well rounded personalities of students.

Vision:

The CETA association conducts events round the semester to enhance the student’s skills in programming aspects and creating awareness among upcoming technologies.


Mission:

Computer Science Engineers Technical Association (CETA) is CSE department student technical association which strives for all round development of students with co-curricular activities like programming contest, technical paper presentation on latest technologies, project expo, soft skills related activities etc.

Expansion of knowledge of students by exposing them to intra inter and multi disciplinary knowledge areas with an emphasis on self-learning.

Development of comprehensive skill set among students through activities and events for enhancing their career prospects in Industry and Research.

Provide opportunities for students to put into practice their knowledge and skills to develop orientation for need assessment and application.


About CSE

The department offers both Under Graduate programme – B Tech in Computer Science & Engineering and Post Graduate programs – M Tech in Computer Science and M. Tech in Computer Science and Engineering. With rapidly evolving technology and the continuous need for innovation, the Department has always produced quality professionals, holding important positions in Software and Information Technology and other Industries in India and abroad.

The Department moulds young outstanding engineers who are academically strong in both theory and practical. The department is constantly producing good results in University examinations.

The students are involved in industry-oriented real-time projects to learn the concepts in a realistic manner for better growth and effective career opportunities.

The department is instrumental in conducting several workshops, training programmes and internships with the help of Synergy Services- Bangalore based Voluntary Organization. It has been continuously upgrading the technical skills of the students.

The Department has got well equipped laboratories with high end computers and latest software applications. All these computing resources are inter-connected with high speed intranet having 100 Mbps dedicated Internet connectivity and 2 mbps shared line to the outside world and online access to e-journals.

The Department has a well-stocked library with over hundreds of titles on a variety of topics. Besides books, the library possesses tools and technology CDs, journals, project and seminar reports, lab manuals and question banks.


Activities Conducted by CETA

  • Workshops
  • Seminars
  • Guest Lectures
  • Technical Talks

Organizing committee is constituted with following members

ACEDEMIC YEAR 2019-2020

S.No.

Position

Name of the Faculty/Student

Class

1.

Faculty Advisor

Dr. S Raj Anand

HOD &Professor

2.

President

Mr. Lohith

IV-CSE

3.

Vice-president

Ms. Mounika

IV-CSE

4.

Treasurer

Mr. Vishnu

III-CSE

5.

Secretary

Ms. Chathurya

III-CSE

6.

Coordinator

Mr. Sai Pawan

III-CSE

7.

Member

Ms. T.Pallavi

III-CSE

8.

Member

Mr. B.Anjineyulu

III-CSE



Mobile App Developement

CSE DEPARTMENT LABORATORIES

COMPUTER PROGRAMMING LAB (C LANGUAGE)

The purpose of this course is to introduce to students to the field of programming using C language. The students will be able to enhance their analyzing and problem solving skills and use the same for writing programs in C. Introduction to fundamentals of DOS and Windows, C Programming exercise on simple statements, Control structures, Arrays, Matrices, Strings, Functions and Recursions, Structures and Unions, Bit Operations, Pointers, Dynamic Memory allocation, Files and Macros.

DATA STRUCTURES & ALGORITHMS LAB

The objective of this lab is to teach students various data structures and to explain them algorithms for performing various operations on these data structures. This lab complements the data structures course. Students will gain practical knowledge by writing and executing programs in C using various data structures such as arrays, linked lists, stacks, queues, trees, graphs, hash tables and search trees.

IT WORKSHOP LABORATORY:

The objective of this lab is to train the students on PC Hardware, Internet & World Wide Web and Productivity tools including Word, Excel, Power Point and Publisher. PC Hardware introduces the students to a personal computer and its basic peripherals, the process of assembling a personal computer, installation of system software like MS Windows, Linux and the required device drivers.

JAVA PROGRAMMING LAB:

Students can practice in eclipse IDE and they can learn to use object orientation to solve problems and use java language to implement them. They can experiment with the syntax and semantics of java language and gain experience with java programming.

OBJECT ORIENTED ANALYSIS AND DESIGN AND SOFTWARE TESTING LAB

Students get trained in IBM Rational Rose for Object Oriented Analysis and Design (OOAD). Students are also trained in Design Patterns with IBM Rational Rose to solve design problems of the software development. For Testing Winrunner software is used.

  • Practice the notation for representing various UML diagrams
  • Analyze and design the problem by representing using UML diagrams
  • Become familiar with all phases of OOAD
  • Find solutions to the problems using object oriented approach
  • Represent using UML notation and interact with the customer to refine the UML diagrams

OPERATING SYSTEM LAB

The goal of this course is to have students understand and appreciate the principles in the design and implementation of operating systems software. Concepts they can practice in Introduction to operating systems concepts, process management, memory management, file systems, virtualization, and distributed operating systems. The laboratory exercises will include familiarization with UNIX system calls for process management and inter-process communication; Experiments on process scheduling and other operating system tasks through simulation/implementation.

WEB TECHNOLOGIES LABORATORY:

The objective of this lab is to train students with HTML, CSS, PHP, JSP, Java Script, and JDBC. In this lab, students can design and implement various Web Applications.

DATA WAREHOUSING AND MINING LAB

Students will be able to understand the various kinds of tools like Weka. Students will be able to analyze the mining techniques for realistic data, and also to conceptualize Data Mining and the need for pre-processing.

DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS LABORATORY:

The objective of this lab is to provide a strong formal foundation in database concepts and practice with the technologies Oracle and MYSQL.

GRID AND CLOUD COMPUTING LAB

Grid Computing is the collection of computer resources from multiple locations to reach a common goal. The grid can be thought of as a distributed system with non-interactive workloads that involve a large number of files. Grid computing is distinguished from conventional high-performance computing systems such as cluster computing in that grid computers have each node set to perform a different task/application.

Cloud Computing is an information technology (IT) paradigm, a model for enabling ubiquitous access to shared pools of configurable resources (such as computer networks, servers, storage, applications and services), which can be rapidly provisioned with minimal management effort, often over the Internet. Cloud computing allows users and enterprises with various computing capabilities to store and process data either in a privately-owned cloud, or on a third-party server located in a data center - thus making data-accessing mechanisms more efficient and reliable.

MOBILE APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT LABORATORY:

The Objective of this lab is to facilitate the students with Android. In this lab, students can design and implement various Mobile Applications. A student is expected to design, implement, document and present a mobile client/server system using standard Java and xml platform with android studio.

NPTEL Videos

Students Zone

I B.TECH II SEMESTER TOPPERS

S.No

H.T.NO

STUDENT NAME

Obtained Marks

PERCENTAGE ( % )

1 174M1A0591 S DHARANI 722 90.25%
2 174M1A05B8 Y DIVYA SREE 710 89.75%
II B.TECH I SEMESTER TOPPERS

S.No

H.T.NO

STUDENT NAME

Obtained Marks

PERCENTAGE ( % )

1 174M1A05B8 Y DIVYA SREE 715 89.38%
2 174M1A0591 S DHARANI 694 86.75%
II B.TECH II SEMESTER TOPPERS

S.No

H.T.NO

STUDENT NAME

Obtained Marks

PERCENTAGE ( % )

1 164M1A05B0 V T THAPAN 685 85.62%
2 164M1A0540 KASTHURI PUSHPA LATHA 653 81.62%
III B.TECH I SEMESTER TOPPERS

S.No

H.T.NO

STUDENT NAME

Obtained Marks

PERCENTAGE ( % )

1 164M1A0594 SHAIK THABUSUM 688 86%
2 164M1A0540 KASTHURI PUSHPA LATHA 686 85.75%
III B.TECH II SEMESTER TOPPERS

S.No

H.T.NO

STUDENT NAME

Obtained Marks

PERCENTAGE ( % )

1 154M1A0578 PATNAM LAVANYA 762 84.66%
2 154M1A0566 NIHARIKA B 731 81.22%
IV B.TECH I SEMESTER TOPPERS

S.No

H.T.NO

STUDENT NAME

Obtained Marks

PERCENTAGE ( % )

1 154M1A0518 DODDALA SINDHU 696 87%
2 154M1A0526 G S SUPRIYA REDDY 685 85.63%

PPT

S.No Subject Code  Subject Name
1 20A54101 Linear Algebra
2 20A51101T Chemistry
3 20A05201T C-Programming & Data Structures
4 20A02101T Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering
5 20A03202 Engineering Workshop
6 20A05202 IT Workshop
7 20A51101P Chemistry Lab
8 20A05201P C-Programming & Data Structures Lab
9 20A02101P Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering Lab
S.No Subject Code  Subject Name
1 20A54202 Probability & Statistics
2 20A56201T Applied Physics
3 20A52101T Communicative English
4 20A05101T Python Programming & Data Science
5 20A03101T Engineering Drawing
6 20A03101P Engineering Graphics Lab
7 20A52101P Communicative English Lab
8 20A56201P Applied Physics Lab
9 20A52201 Universal Human Values
10 20A05101P Python Programming & Data Science Lab
S.No Subject Code  Subject Name
1 20A54304 Discrete Mathematics & Graph Theory
2 20A04304T Digital Electronics& Microprocessors
3 20A05301T Advanced Data Structures & Algorithms
4 20A05302T Object Oriented Programming Through Java
5 20A05303 Computer Organization
6 20A04304P Digital Electronics& Microprocessors Lab
7 20A05301P Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms Lab
8 20A05302P Object Oriented Programming Through Java Lab
9 20A05304 Skill Oriented Course – I Web application Development
10 20A99201 Mandatory noncredit course - II Environmental Science
S.No Subject Code  Subject Name
1 20A54404 Deterministic & Stochastic Statistical Methods
2 20A05401T Database Management Systems
3 20A05402T Operating Systems
4 20A05403T Software Engineering
5 20A52301 Humanities Elective– I Managerial Economics & Financial Analysis
6 20A05401P Database Management SystemsLab
7 20A05402P Operating Systems Lab
8 20A05403P Software Engineering Lab
9 20A05404 Skill Oriented Course– II Exploratory Data Analysis with R
10 20A99401 Mandatory noncrdit course – III Design Thinking for Innovation
11 20A05101P Python Programming & Data Science Lab
S.No Subject Code  Subject Name
1 20A05501T Computer Networks
2 20A05502T Artificial Intelligence
3 20A05503 Formal Languages and Automata Theory
4 20A05504a Software Project Management
5 20A05501P Computer Networks Lab
6 20A05502P Artificial Intelligence Lab
7 20A05506 Advanced Web Application Development
S.No Subject Code  Subject Name
1 19A05601 Cryptography & Network Security
2 19A05602T Big Data Analytics
3 19A05603b Introduction to Machine Learning
4 19A04604b Principles of Communication Systems
5 19A52602b Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis
6 19A05602P Big Data Analytics Laboratory
7 19A52601P English Communication lab
8 19A99601 Mandatory Course: Research Methodology
S.No Subject Code  Subject Name
1 19A05701T Internet of Things
2 19A05702T Software Testing
3 19A05703a Professional Elective-III Cloud Computing
4 19A27704b Process Technology for Convenience & RTE Foods
5 19A05701P Internet of Things Lab
6 19A05702P Software Testing Lab
S.No Subject Code  Subject Name
1 15A05805 Enabling Technologies for Data Science & Analytics : IoT
2 15A05802 Mobile Computing

CSE Lecture Notes

I CSE

I CSE I Semester

S.No Subject Code Subject Name Notes PPT
1 20A54101 Linear Algebra
2 20A51101T Chemistry
3 20A05201T C-Programming & Data Structures
4 20A02101T Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering
5 20A03202 Engineering Workshop
6 20A05202 IT Workshop
7 20A51101P Chemistry Lab
8 20A05201P C-Programming & Data Structures Lab
9 20A02101P Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering Lab

I CSE II Semester

S.No Subject Code Subject Name Notes PPT
1 20A54202 Probability & Statistics
2 20A56201T Applied Physics
3 20A52101T Communicative English
4 20A05101T Python Programming & Data Science
5 20A03101T Engineering Drawing
6 20A03101P Engineering Graphics Lab
7 20A52101P Communicative English Lab
8 20A56201P Applied Physics Lab
9 20A52201 Universal Human Values
10 20A05101P Python Programming & Data Science Lab
II CSE

II CSE I Semester

S.No Subject Code Subject Name Notes PPT
1 20A54304 Discrete Mathematics & Graph Theory
2 20A04304T Digital Electronics& Microprocessors
3 20A05301T Advanced Data Structures & Algorithms
4 20A05302T Object Oriented Programming Through Java
5 20A05303 Computer Organization
6 20A04304P Digital Electronics& Microprocessors Lab
7 20A05301P Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms Lab
8 20A05302P Object Oriented Programming Through Java Lab
9 20A05304 Skill Oriented Course – I Web application Development
10 20A99201 Mandatory noncredit course - II Environmental Science

II CSE II Semester

S.No Subject Code Subject Name Notes PPT
1 20A54404 Deterministic & Stochastic Statistical Methods
2 20A05401T Database Management Systems
3 20A05402T Operating Systems
4 20A05403T Software Engineering
5 20A52301 Humanities Elective– I Managerial Economics & Financial Analysis
6 20A05401P Database Management SystemsLab
7 20A05402P Operating Systems Lab
8 20A05403P Software Engineering Lab
9 20A05404 Skill Oriented Course– II Exploratory Data Analysis with R
10 20A99401 Mandatory noncrdit course – III Design Thinking for Innovation
11 20A05101P Python Programming & Data Science Lab
III CSE

III CSE I Semester

S.No Subject Code Subject Name Notes PPT
1 20A05501T Computer Networks
2 20A05502T Artificial Intelligence
3 20A05503 Formal Languages and Automata Theory
4 20A05504a Software Project Management
5 20A05501P Computer Networks Lab
6 20A05502P Artificial Intelligence Lab
7 20A05506 Advanced Web Application Development

III CSE II Semester

S.No Subject Code Subject Name Notes PPT
1 19A05601 Cryptography & Network Security
2 19A05602T Big Data Analytics
3 19A05603b Introduction to Machine Learning
4 19A04604b Principles of Communication Systems
5 19A52602b Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis
6 19A05602P Big Data Analytics Laboratory
7 19A52601P English Communication lab
8 19A99601 Mandatory Course: Research Methodology
IV CSE

IV CSE I Semester

S.No Subject Code Subject Name Notes PPT
1 19A05701T Internet of Things
2 19A05702T Software Testing
3 19A05703a Professional Elective-III Cloud Computing
4 19A27704b Process Technology for Convenience & RTE Foods
5 19A05701P Internet of Things Lab
6 19A05702P Software Testing Lab

IV CSE II Semester

S.No Subject Code Subject Name Notes PPT
1 15A05805 Enabling Technologies for Data Science & Analytics : IoT
2 15A05802 Mobile Computing